Free shipping order $100, Zip pay and pickup is available at checkout

Shopping Cart

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - 473ml

36.0000

FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - 473ml

Availability:In stock
SKU ANOCOC500
Special Price $36.00 Regular Price $45.00
ArtNaturals premium Fractionated Coconut Oil has multiple benefits for hair and skin, as it aids in moisturizing, softening, and calming irritation. It's great for sensitive skin, since it doesn't clog pores. On hair, it helps protect against damaging UV rays. Our 100-percent natural and pure Oil is a therapeutic-grade carrier oil, making it ideal for diluting aromatherapy essential oils for use in massage and skincare. The therapeutic properties of Fractionated Coconut Oil are: Antibacterial, antifungal, cooling, emollient, and lubricant. What does "fractionated"€ mean? In this process, a fraction of the oil is extracted, creating one that is absolutely saturated. This Oil concentrates the natural acids and allows it to last longer.
- +
Details
Coconut oil’s many healthful benefits include hydration, and antioxidant, anti-bacterial and disinfectant power. But why “fractionated”? This process takes a “fraction” of the oil, making it absolutely saturated so it lasts longer, and concentrating the oil’s natural acids, upping the antioxidant benefits. So, when you use ArtNaturals Fractionated Coconut Oil as an anti-aging skin softener, lip gel, dry feet repairer or hair conditioner, you get the extra wow. Studies on dry skin show that coconut oil can improve the moisture and fat content of the skin. And coconut oil also provides great protection against hair damage and is known as a natural sunscreen, blocking about 20 percent of the sun’s ultraviolet rays. Art Naturals’ Fractionated Coconut Oil is also one of our most popular “carrier” oils, meaning it can be used with our Essential Oils for massage, skincare and aromatherapy. Fractionated Coconut Oil is packed with nutrients that heal and soothe skin and hair. Fractionated Coconut Oil makes a terrific lightweight moisturizer, makeup remover and gentle aid in smoothing out any skin discolorations. Its rich antioxidants are perfect for hydrating dry and damaged hair, penetrating the hair shaft without leaving greasy residue. (Try adding a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner for added moisturizing benefits!) As a carrier oil, use Art Naturals’ Fractionated Coconut Oil as the base to mix in a few drops of one of our Essential Oils for use on skin, including massage. And don’t forget that its antibacterial properties make it perfect for mixing with Essential Oils as a natural remedy for skin irritations and for gently cleansing minor wounds.
More Information
More Information
IngredientsCommon Name: Coconut Oil Latin Name: Cocoas nucifera Botanical Family: Arecaceae Extraction Method: Heat Processed/Steam Distilled. Plant Part Used: Pulp
How to useUse by itself as a moisturizer, as a makeup remover, and for the treatment of stretch marks. Massage on scalp to aid for dry, damaged hair, or add a small amount to your conditioner prior to rinsing. Fractionated Coconut OIl is great to use after or before shaving, or as a carrier oil base for essential oil blends. Shelf Life: When stored in a dark cool environment, Coconut Oil will have a shelf life of approximately two years upon opening, but may last longer. Safety Information: Topical use only. Fractionated Coconut oil is gentle and safe to use on the skin. Always test for skin sensitivity prior to use. Do not ingest orally and keep out of eyes, ears and nose.
Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL - 473ml